Member Faculty

Below is a listing of Institute for Integrative Precision Agriculture member faculty. If you are interested in becoming an IIPA member, please submit an application form and your current, abbreviated CV to iipa@uga.edu.

Jonathan Arnold
Jonathan Arnold
Genetics
Professor
Davison Life Sciences Building
Leo Bastos
Leonardo Mendes Bastos
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences
Assistant Professor
4115B Miller Plant Sciences Building, Athens, GA 30602
Chad Bolding
Chad Bolding
Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
Professor and Langdale Endowed Chair in Forest Business
180 East Green Street, Athens, GA 30602
Thirimachos Bourlai
Thirimachos Bourlai
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Associate Professor
115 Boyd Graduate Studies Research Center 200 D.W. Brooks Drive Athens, Georgia 30602
Nino Brown
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences
Assistant Research Scientist
2360 Rainwater Road, Tifton, GA 31793-5766
Todd Callaway
Todd Callaway
Department of Animal & Dairy Science
Associate Professor
Stru Animal Dairy Sci -, 425 River Road, Athens, GA 30602
Jaime Camelio
Jaime Camelio
College of Engineering
Associate Dean for Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship and Professor
Paul D. Coverdell Center 500 D.W. Brooks Drive Athens, Georgia 30602
Kaitlyn Casulli
Kaitlyn Casulli
Department of Food Science and Technology, IPA Extension Faculty
Assistant Professor
100 Cedar St, Athens, GA 30602
Lilong Chai
Lilong Chai
Department of Poultry Science, IPA Extension Faculty
Assistant Professor
0217 Poultry Science, 110 Cedar St, Athens, GA 30602
Dario, Chavez
Dario Chavez
Department of Horticulture, Genetics and Genomics, IPA Extension Faculty
Associate Professor
1109 Experiment Street, Stress Physiology Building - Room 105, Griffin, GA 30223-1797
Sean Chen
Chongxiao (Sean) Chen
Department of Poultry Science, IPA Extension Faculty
Assistant Professor/Extension Specialist
110 Cedar Street, 308 Poultry Science Building, Athens, GA 30602
Michael Czarick
Michael Czarick
Department of Poultry Science, IPA Extension Faculty
Senior Public Service Associate
110 Cedar Street, Athens, GA 30602-4435
Xiangyu-Deng headshot
Xiangyu Deng
Department of Food Science and Technology
Associate Professor
UGA-Melton Building, 350 Woodroof Drive, Griffin, GA 30223
Jason Duggin
Jason Duggin
Department of Animal & Dairy Science, IPA Extension Faculty
Public Service Associate
1282 SR 53 Spur, SW, Suite 200, Calhoun, GA 30701
Brian Fairchild
Brian D. Fairchild
Department of Poultry Science, IPA Extension Faculty
Professor
110 Cedar Street, Athens, GA 30602
Rhuanito Ferrarezi
Rhuanito Soranz Ferrarezi
Department of Horticulture
Associate Professor
1111 Miller Plant Sciences, 120 Carlton Street, Athens, GA 30602
P-Fontes
Pedro L.P. Fontes
Department of Animal & Dairy Science
Assistant Professor
425 River Rd |office 152 | Athens, GA 30602
Daniel Geller
Daniel Geller
IPA Extension Faculty, School of Environmental, Civil, Agricultural, and Mechanical Engineering
Senior Public Service Associate, Assistant Director of Startups for Innovation Gateway
127 Terrell Hall 210 S Jackson Street Athens, Georgia 30602 United States
James Gratzek
James Gratzek
Food Product Innovation and Commercialization Center, IPA Extension Faculty
Director
1109 Experiment St., FoodPIC Bldg, Griffin, GA 30223
Gerald Henry
Gerald Henry
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences
Athletic Association Professor in Environmental Turfgrass (Turfgrass Management)
Crop and Soil Sciences, 3111 Miller Plant Science Bldg., Athens, GA 30602
kyle-johnsen headshot
Kyle Johnsen
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Professor
117 Boyd Graduate Studies Research Center 200 D. W. Brooks Drive Athens, Georgia 30602
In Kee Kim
In Kee Kim
School of Computing
Assistant Professor
802 Boyd Research and Education Center, Athens, GA 30602
Fanbin Kong
Fanbin Kong
Department of Food Science and Technology
Professor
0211 Food Science Building 100 Cedar St., Athens, GA 30602
C-Kucha
Christopher Kucha
Department of Food Science and Technology
Assistant Professor
127 Food Science Building, 100 Cedar St., Athens, GA 30602
M-Kurum
Mehmet Kurum
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Associate Professor
lorena-lacerda-headshot
Lorena Lacerda
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences
Assistant Professor
Joseph LaForest
Joseph LaForest
Department of Entomology, Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health, IPA Extension Faculty
Public Service Associate
Chin-Ling-Lee
Chin-Ling Lee
Department of Agricultural Leadership, Education, & Communication
Assistant Professor
405 College Station Road | Athens, GA 30602
matt-levi-headshot
Matthew Levi
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences
Assistant Professor - Soil Pedology
3107 Miller Plant Sciences Building, Athens, GA 30602
G-Li
Guoming Li
Department of Poultry Science
Assistant Professor
Cami-Li-headshot
Qianwen “Cami” Li
College of Engineering, School of Environmental, Civil, Agricultural, and Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Boyd Graduate Center, Room #716B 200 D.W. Brooks Drive | Athens, GA 30602
Zenglu Li
Zenglu Li
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences
Georgia Seed Development Professor in Soybean Breeding and Genetics
Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, 111 Riverbend Road, Athens, GA 30602
Tianming Liu
Tianming Liu
School of Computing
Distinguished Research Professor of Computer Science
420 Boyd Research and Education Center, Athens, GA 30602
Yang-Liu headshot
Yang Liu
School of Chemical, Materials, and Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor
302 East Campus Rd, I-STEM #1/ RM 2040K, Athens, GA 30602
Yangxuan Liu
Yangxuan Liu
Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics
Assistant Professor
303 H.H. Tift Building, Tifton, GA 31793
Guoyu Lu
Guoyu Lu
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor
712G Boyd Research and Education Center University of Georgia Athens, Georgia 30602
Qin-Lu
Qin Lu
College of Engineering, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor
Boyd GSRC, Room 712H 200 D. W. Brooks Drive Athens, GA 30602
m-sultan-mahmud
Md Sultan Mahmud
Department of Plant Pathology
Assistant Professor of Precision Crop Protection
4301 Miller Plant Sciences Building, Athens, GA 30602
Gengchen Mai
Gengchen Mai
Department of Geography
Assistant Professor
312 Geology/Georgraphy Building, Athens, GA 30602
Sudhagar Mani
Sudhagar Mani
School of Chemical, Materials, and Biomedical Engineering
Professor
"0155F Riverbend Research Center North 110 Riverbend Road Athens, GA 30602"
Leidong Mao
Leidong Mao
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Professor
167 Riverbend Research Center South 220 Riverbend Road Athens, Georgia 30602
Kevin Mis Solval
Kevin Mis Solval
Department of Food Science and Technology, IPA Extension Faculty
Assistant Professor
0184 Melton Building, 1109 Experiment St, Griffin, GA 30223
Abhinav Mishra
Abhinav Mishra
Department of Food Science and Technology
Assistant Professor
0335 Food Science, 100 Cedar St., Athens, GA 30602
A-Mishra
Aditya Mishra
Department of Statistics
Assistant Professor
510 Brooks Hall, 310 Herty Drive, Athens, GA 30602
Shanjukta Nath
Shanjukta Nath
Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics
Assistant Professor
312-B Conner Hall, Athens, GA 30602
LuanPereira-De-Oliveira
Luan Oliveira
Department of Horticulture
Assistant Professor
139 Engineering Building, 2329 Rainwater Road, Tifton, GA 31793
w-l-pagan
Whitney Pagan
College of Engineering
Assistant Professor
2209 ISTEM Bldg. 2 Athens, GA 30602
Ramviyas Parasuraman
Ramviyas Nattanmai Parasuraman
School of Computing
Assistant Professor
803 Boyd Research and Education Center, Athens, GA 30602
Alicia Peduzzi
Alicia Peduzzi
Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
Assistant Professor
180 E Green Street, Warnell School of Forestry, Athens, GA 30602-2152
Calvin D. Perry
Calvin D. Perry
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences, IPA Extension Faculty, School of Environmental, Civil, Agricultural, and Mechanical Engineering
Public Service Assistant
Stripling Irrigation Research Park, 8207 Hwy 37, Camilla, GA 31730
Ramana Pidaparti
Ramana Pidaparti
School of Environmental, Civil, Agricultural, and Mechanical Engineering
Professor
"0712A Boyd Graduate Research Building 200 D.W. Brooks Drive Athens, Georgia 30602"
Cristiane Pilon
Cristiane Pilon
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences, IPA Extension Faculty
Assistant Professor - Row Crop Physiology
2360 Rainwater Road, Tifton, GA 31793
Wesley Porter
Wesley Porter
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences, IPA Extension Faculty
Associate Professor
0133 Bio & Ag Eng -main , 2360 Rainwater Road Tifton, GA 31793
Glen Rains
Glen Rains
Department of Entomology, IPA Extension Faculty
Professor
2360 Rainwater Road, Tifton, GA 31793-5766
R-Ramasamy
Ramaraja Ramasamy
College of Engineering, School of Chemical, Materials, and Biomedical Engineering
Professor and Sr. Associate Dean
Paul D. Coverdell Center, Room 130, 500 D. W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602
Rasheed Khaled
Khaled Rasheed
Institute for Artificial Intelligence, School of Computing
Professor, Director
518 Boyd Research and Education Center, Athens, GA 30602
Prafulla Regmi
Prafulla Regmi
Department of Poultry Science
Assistant Professor
110 Cedar Street, Athens, GA 30602
Romdhane Rekaya
Romdhane Rekaya
Department of Animal & Dairy Science
Professor
348 Edgar L. Rhodes Center for ADS, 425 River Road, Athens, GA 30602-2771
Harald Scherm
Harald Scherm
Department of Plant Pathology
Professor & Department Head
120 Carlton Street, 2105 Miller Plant Science Buildings, Athens, GA 30602-7274
Ashfaq Ahmad Sial
Ashfaq Ahmad Sial
Department of Entomology, IPA Extension Faculty
Associate Professor
463 Biological Sciences Building, 120 Cedar St., Athens, GA 30602-2603
K-Song
Kenan Song
College of Engineering, School of Environmental, Civil, Agricultural, and Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
302 E. Campus Rd, I-STEM 2, Office 1252, Athens, GA 30602
David Stooksbury
David Stooksbury
School of Environmental, Civil, Agricultural, and Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
1214 Driftmier Engineering Center University of Georgia Athens, GA 30602
Joonhyuk Suh
Joonhyuk Suh
Department of Food Science and Technology
Assistant Professor
100 Cedar St., Food Science Building, Room 319, Athens, GA 30602
Haijian Sun
Haijian Sun
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor
111 Boyd Research and Education Center University of Georgia Athens, Georgia 30602
h-sun
Hongyue Sun
College of Engineering
Associate Professor
1040B I-STEM 1, 302 East Campus Road Athens, Georgia 30602
Jin Sun
Jin Sun
School of Computing
Assistant Professor
804 Boyd Research and Education Center, Athens, GA 30602
Sha Tao
Sha Tao
Department of Animal & Dairy Science, IPA Extension Faculty
Associate Professor
E.L. Rhodes Center, 425 River Road, Athens, GA 30602
Bill Tollner
E.W. “Bill” Tollner
School of Environmental, Civil, Agricultural, and Mechanical Engineering
Professor
2128 Driftmier Engineering Center 597 D.W. Brooks Dr. Athens, GA 30602
J-Usack-Headshot
Joseph Usack
Department of Food Science and Technology
Assistant Professor
100 Cedar Street, Office 118 Athens, GA 30602
George Vellidis
George Vellidis
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences
Professor
0133 Engineering Bldg, 2360 Rainwater Road, Tifton, GA 31793-5766
Simerjeet Virk
Simerjeet Virk
Department of Crop & Soil Sciences, IPA Extension Faculty
Assistant Professor and Extension Precision Ag Specialist
0131 Ag Engineering Bldg, 2360 Rainwater Road, Tifton, GA 31793
Linbing Wang
Linbing Wang
School of Environmental, Civil, Agricultural, and Mechanical Engineering
Professor & Director, The Sensing and Perception Lab
1254 STEM Research Building II University of Georgia Athens, Georgia 30602